Parker Harris remains committed to protecting your information whether you’re an artist, arts institution, trust, foundation, corporate organisation or an art enthusiast – the Parker Harris community is so important to us and we aim only to send relevant information about the exciting arts projects we’re working on.  These initiatives range from artist opportunities (Prizes, Residencies and Awards), to exhibitions and contemporary visual arts events. Our overarching aim is to provide a platform for and showcase the work of artists in new and dynamic ways.

We’ve outlined below how we look after your information, including what you tell us about yourself, which artist opportunities and exhibitions you’d like to hear about, and through which Parker Harris channel. We’ve also explained how we implement your marketing preferences to ensure you receive information relevant to you and your creative practice/organisation. In case you’re unsure of anything, we’ve also outlined your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

About Parker Harris

We, Parker Harris, are a visual arts consultancy creating and project managing visual arts projects for a range of clients from trusts and foundations, SMEs and multinationals to charities, arts organisations and individual artists.

We use the online portalArtOppsto manage and deliver a range of creative opportunities. The privacy policy below covers both Parker Harris and Artopps activities.

We promise

To keep your data safe and private

To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

Explaining the legal basis we rely on

As well as our privacy promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside of the Parker Harris network.

The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent – e.g. when you tick a box online or sign up to receive our newsletter. When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In some instances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you place an order with us, we need your address details to deliver your order and we may also need to pass your details on to a courier.

Legitimate Interest

We require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

How we collect your personal data.

There are a number of ways in which we may collect information about you:

When you visit our website

When you email us about artist opportunities

When you use the form page on our bespoke entry system for opportunities and art awards to create an account

When you engage with us on social media

Payment to enter an opportunity

When you buy a work of art

When you sign up for an event

The type of personal data we collect

The Data we collect when you use our services include:

Profile data, this includes the profile you create to identify yourself when you connect to our opportunities portal (ArtOpps). Your profile comprises your name, address, email and telephone number

Payment card information collected by Stripe, our third party payment processors who use secure online capture and processing methods

Usage data, we gather data about how you use our services through using cookies

Your IP address

How we use your personal information

The Parker Harris newsletter is a great way of keeping you up to date with the latest creative opportunities. The e-communications include a range of Parker Harris projects, and also opportunities and exhibitions run by friends of Parker Harris, which may also be of interest. By opting to subscribe to the newsIetter, we rely on legitimate interest as the basis for using your personal information.

Dedicated newsletters are sent to targeted audiences detailing competitions and awards, which may be of interest to you determined by the medium or location of the project or as a result of artists entering similar competitions.

When entering an opportunity, you may create an account. We use this data for processing your entry and for exhibition activity, should your work be shortlisted. The reason for holding your personal data is through consent.

This consent can be withdrawn at any point by contacting the Parker Harris team.

How we protect your personal data

We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Access to your personal data is password protected and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

Payments on the credit card terminal are secured by the PCI DSS (Payment card industry Data Security Standards).

Who we share your personal information with

We as the competition organisers may share your personal information with our partner organisations or with trusted third parties.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

The IT company who support our website and business systems, art handlers, couriers and transport carriers.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant artist opportunities. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and the data we collect when you use our services.

We study this to form a view on what creative opportunities, exhibitions and events would be of interest to you, and/or benefit your development, whether you’re an artist or arts institution.

We can only use your personal information to send you promotional arts material if we have either your consent or legitimate interest. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. The marketing collateral we send will always be in line with your needs, requirements, and/or artistic interests.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time by email info@parkerharris.co.uk or telephone 020 3653 0896.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We will regularly review the personal data we hold and delete anything we no longer need.

Where your personal data may be processed

Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as Australia or the USA.

Protecting your data outside the EEA

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA. For example, this might be required to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA by ensuring they are compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield specification.

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You can question the information we have about you at any time – we encourage you to let us know if anything is inaccurate or incomplete. Please don’t hesitate to contact us if you want any details updating. If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information

You can, at any time, tell us not to use your personal information, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

You can also ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

It is not accurate

It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it

It is not relevant any more

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please get in touch with the Parker Harris team

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time – just let us know by email or telephone.

If you withdraw consent, we may have to restrict the services we deliver, or information we send to you about our creative opportunities. Don’t worry – we will let you know if this happens and you can change it at any point.

How to complain

Please do let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. Our community of artists and arts organisations is so important to the work we do and we want to make sure you’re happy with all of our activities.

If you are unhappy about the handling of your data, you can sent a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Ofiice by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online towww.ico.org.uk/concerns

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in explaining how we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please don’t hesitate to email our small friendly team –info@parkerharris.co.uk.

Cookies

A cookie enables a website to store a small amount of data on your computer. Its sole purpose is to record user preferences for a particular website.

If you agree to the use of our site and enable cookies, we will use tracking to automatically gather information on how our site is used. We track visits to our website and use the cookies to improve the usability of our website. We may use cookies to collate personal information in order to find out which areas of our website are visited more frequently in comparison to others.

You do have the option to decline our cookie although you may be unable to use certain features of our website.

124 queries in 3.856 seconds.